Imagine Euro Tolerance Festival 3rd edition 2019
On the occasion of the 10th Anniversary of the Eastern Partnership, the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan, in partnership with the Embassies of the EU Member States and the Embassies of Argentina, Mexico, Colombia, Moldova, Israel, Switzerland organized on 1-15 May 2019 the 3rd version of IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival aimed at promoting the values of the intercultural dialogue, diversity and tolerance. This year, the Festival exceeded all expectations. More than 30 feature and documentary films on the theme of tolerance and diversity were presented during the Festival.
Well-known film directors from France, Latvia, Finland, the Netherlands and Belgium joined the Festival to present their movies and participate in debates on topics related to diversity. Master classes to students and local young film directors on documentary film making was offereded at Universities. The organizers were proud to welcome as special guest the famous Dutch director, Robert Rombout, with more than 35 years of filming experience and currently teaching in Belgium.
Diversity is about music too. Keeping previous years' tradition, the programme of the festival was varied and original: Portuguese flavor was brought by Magda Mendes with European/Azerbaijani ensemble on 7 May, whereas guitar player "El Amir" coming straight from the heart of Andalucia, Spain brought flamenco and Mediterranean vibes to the Baku public.
Last but not least, Marcelo Moncada, a Belgian/Chilean saxophone player has driven us to the jazz improvisation territory with two unconventional concerts. The festival was inaugurated with a photo exhibition of the works of French photographer, Nicolas Landemard, resident in Brussels. His photos caught the reality of European institutions in Brussels, with their daily routine. A special section of this exhibition was dedicated to diversity. For the first time, this year, the Imagine Euro Tolerance Festival was held also outside the capital, in Ganja. IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival was implemented by United Cultures and supported by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Cinema Plus, The Landmark, Nizami Cinema Centre, Baku Metro, Mahsati Ganjavi Centre, Salaam Cinema, The Cultural Centre after Ibrahim Abilov, as well the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, ADA University, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, and the Azerbaijan University of Languages. The media partners of the festival were, ─░TV, CBC, Trend, Day.Az,, AzerNews, and ASAN Radio.